-A  +A          

Good Day! Monday, 15 July 2024

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

In compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/or prospective clients. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regard to your personal data that has been and/ or will be collected and processed by us.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present future dealings with CAAM, its subsidiary (ies), its associated party (ies)(“we”, “our”, “us” or “Authority”) . Your personal data enables us to achieve “Purpose: herein that is in connection with our business.

3. DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Name;
  2. Identity Card No.;
  3. Gender;
  4. Email Address;
  5. Mobile Phone No.;
  6. Passport No.;
  7. IP Address;
  8. Images (Still/Recording);
  9. Sensitive Personal Data; and any
  10. Personal Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy law and standards.

4. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

CAAM will use client’s personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to: –

  1. To verify information related to personal particulars;
  2. To process application through transactional activities; and
  3. Other purposes as consented by you in writing.

5. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

CAAM may obtain clients’ personal data from the following sources including but not limited to:-

  1. Application Form;
  2. Website;
  3. Business Card; and
  4. Any other sources provided by the other Government Agency (ies) such as Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose clients’ personal data to other subsidiaries within our group. These subsidiaries will treat clients’ personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Fata Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred as the “data processor”). We take every measure to provide comparable level of protection personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. I-Concept Solution Sdn.Bhd. is committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

CAAM uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data provided to CAAM via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored to CAAM, we use computer system with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.

8. USE OF COOKIES

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide CAAM with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions.

The cookies used by the Website not in any way to collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are temporary nature, used solely to improve efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies to prevent their installation on their computers.

9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

10. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which include monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional contents, please click “Unsubscribe” link at the bottomof your email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

11. DATA SUBJECT’S OBLIGATIONS

It is necessary for CAAM to collect and to retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to provide personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, CAAM are unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf, for the Purpose stated in the Clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

12. THE RIGHT OF DATA SUBJECT

a) To request access to personal data
Clients have the rights to request for access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice.
b) To request correction of personal data
Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.
c) To limit processing of your personal data
Clients are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

13. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This privacy policy can be view via Website, Privacy Policy.

Civil Aviation Authority Malaysia (CAAM)
Privacy Policy
Icon
CAAM CAAM Virtual Agent
wpChatIcon